High performing finalists for 2014 South Australian Food Industry Awards

Some of the State’s leading food businesses are in the running for the 2014 South Australian Food Industry Awards following the announcement of the finalists.

Agriculture, Food and Fisheries Minister, Leon Bignell said this year’s finalists showcased the variety and quality of the State’s premium food produced in a clean environment.

“It’s fitting to see all the finalists from across the South Australian food sector recognised for their innovation, sustainability, best practice and significant contribution to the State’s economy,” Mr Bignell said.

“South Australia’s food industry generates more than $14 billion in revenue with the food manufacturing sector alone seeing 16 years of continued growth.

“This vitally important industry helps contribute to the total agribusiness sector which employs one in five South Australian workers.”

Chief Executive Officer of Food South Australia, Catherine Barnett said the finalists represented a wide range of businesses and regions from South Australia’s food sector.

“We had the highest number of entries ever this year, so it’s great to see a growing range of producers being honoured as finalists.

“We’ve got everything from seafood, brussel sprouts, cheese, smallgoods and nuts to lamb, lettuces, kangaroo, coffee and crackers, which highlight the diversity and strength of our industry,” Ms Barnett said.

“The South Australian Food Industry Awards continue to acknowledge excellence in the State’s food industry, which is worth over $14 billion to the economy.

“It’s fitting to see these producers from all around the State being recognised for their outstanding vision, innovation and best business practices and development.”

Finalists include well-known brands such as Barossa Fine Foods, Ferguson Australia, and Golden North, and niche producers such as Najobe Park Red Angus from the Fleurieu Peninsula and Eastbrook Farms from the Adelaide Hills.

Nine finalists are first time applicants, including Moo Premium Foods, South Australian Cattle Co and The Thornby Trust.

These finalists are in categories including leadership, best practice, innovation, new product, regional, sustainability and primary producers.

The finalists were announced at a function in Adelaide tonight with the winners to be revealed at a Gala Dinner on Friday, 21 November showcasing local premium food and wine.

2014 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN FOOD INDUSTRY AWARDS PROGRAM FINALISTS

Bickford’s Australia Leader Award finalists:

  • Ray Borda, Managing Director, Macro Meats Gourmet Game; National President, Kangaroo Industry Association of Australia; Member, Rural Industry Research and Development Corporation’s Kangaroo Advisory Committee.
  • Mark Laucke, Managing Director, Laucke Flour Mills, former president of the Flour Millers Council of Australia, Ambassador for Premium Food and Wine from our Clean Environment.
  • Anthony Paech, Managing Director, Beerenberg Farm; Chair Food South Australia; Board Member, Australian Food and Grocery Council.

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society Best Practice Award finalists:

  • AgriExchange, a Riverland based production, packaging and marketing company, producing 48 per cent of the South Australian citrus crop and 10 per cent of Australian production.
  • Almondco Australia, an almond processor co-operative, comprising over 35 per cent of Australia’s almond crop and 80 per cent of its almond growers.
  • Barossa Fine Foods, integrated wholesale/retail meat and smallgoods manufacturing family business, producing high quality meat and poultry products.
  • B.-d. Farm Paris Creek, South Australia’s first biodynamic dairy farm, producing a range of premium artisan dairy products.
  • Lifestyle Bakery, a leading manufacturer of health and dietary bread products, including the soft n light gluten free bread range.
  • Macro Meats Gourmet Game, one of the largest manufacturers of kangaroo, venison and wild boar meat products in the world.

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society Business Development Award finalists:

  • Kyton’s Bakery, producing lamingtons, gourmet puddings, nut slices and hot cross buns, including the FruChocs hot cross bun.
  • MOO Premium Foods, leading manufacturer of premium yoghurts and ready-to-eat desserts.
  • Rainbow Fresh, primary producers on the Adelaide Plains specialising in gourmet lettuces.
  • South Australian Cattle Co, producers of high quality Hereford grass fed beef, direct from the paddock to the plate.
  • The Thornby Trust, a multi-generational family owned and operated mixed farming business, and producer of premium prime lambs.
  • Woodside Cheese Wrights, artisan cheese maker producing traditionally made cow and goat milk cheeses using milk that is sourced locally.

South Australian Research and Development Institute Innovation Award finalists:

  • AgriExchange, a citrus production, packing and marketing company that has developed a Near Infrared Technology to measure internal fruit quality to attract a premium price in Japan.
  • Almondco Australia, an almond processor cooperative, for “Almondco Pure”, its new brand that was developed using an in-line pasteurisation system.
  • Barossa Fine Foods, the first Australian smallgoods producer to create an online mettwurst and salami store that offers overnight express delivery direct to customers Australia wide.
  • Swanport Harvest, horticultural company, for development of a branded range of vegetable products, including the Staycrisp lettuce, that are wrapped and value added.
  • Ashton Valley, apple juice production company, for designing and installing a spray system that atomises enzymes and ascorbic acid to enable higher juice extraction levels.
  • Eastbrook Vegetable Farms, horticultural company, for their optical sizer and colour defect machine for brussel sprouts.

Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award finalists:

  • B.-d. Farm Paris Creek, South Australia’s first biodynamic dairy farm, utilising a friendly liquid compost system, using manure and waste water from dairy and processing.
  • Ferguson Australia, a vertically integrated seafood company comprising a commercial fishing operation, and processing, marketing, wholesale and export.
  • Pangkarra Foods, produces premium stone milled, wholegrain pasta and flour made from 100 per cent durum wheat; grown using best-practice sustainability.
  • Rainbow Fresh, sustainable producers of safe, high quality fresh gourmet lettuces, that they grow, harvest, processes and distribute.
  • The Thornby Trust, a mixed farming business comprising wheat, barley, canola and oaten and vetch hay crops and premium prime lambs.
  • Wakefield Grange, a family owned and operated farmgate meat producer, providing sustainably farmed and butchered local meat

Department of State Development Export Award finalists:

  • Almondco Australia, current exporter to established markets and actively expanding production capacity and building demand in markets worldwide.
  • Ferguson Australia, recognised for high quality seafood exports to foodservice and retail markets all around the world.
  • Tucker’s Natural, producer of a range of gourmet crackers, dessert biscuits, and fruit pastes using all natural Australian ingredients with a premium position in export markets.
  • Seafood Exporters Australia, operating one of the largest oyster exporters into the Chinese market for South Australian oysters.

Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award finalists:

  • B.-d. Farm Paris Creek, comprising two biodynamic dairy farms, that continue to reduce water usage and usage of cleaning chemicals, and operate a power factor regulator.
  • Golden North, leading ice cream manufacturer, for undertaking a comprehensive audit that identified several key areas to dramatically reduce electricity usage and increasing efficiency.
  • Macro Meats Gourmet Game, manufactures premium kangaroo, wild boar and venison products and has a focus on food standards, supply and animal welfare.
  • Gelista, manufacturer of premium quality gelati, operating with sustainable business practices including audit to reduce electricity usage and installation of solar panels.
  • Najobe Park Red Angus, cattle breeders that have identified new growth areas and utilised social media for promoting breeding program, animal traceability and sustainable practices.
  • The Grind, the only State based coffee roaster to sell the Fair Trade Feminino range of coffee, roasted by women at The Grind, with all sales profits back to community women’s programs in coffee producing countries.

Foodland SA New Product Award finalists:

  • Barossa Fine Foods, for Blackforest Schinken, a hand salted, cold smoked, dry cured, boneless leg ham, aged for approximately three months.
  • Macro Meats Gourmet Game, for Paroo Premium Kangaroo, a range of premium kangaroo cuts developed especially for chefs and restaurants.
  • Mexican Express, for Nachos to Go, available in a food grade, easy tear open microwavable box, and comes with a serve of corn chips, nachos cheese, tomato salsa and a napkin.
  • Wintulichs, for their Gold Label Smallgoods, all 100 per cent Australian meat and gluten free, and including ham and bacon smoked with Barossa red gum.
  • MOO Premium Foods, for their Dahi Indian Style Yoghurt which can be used in both savoury and sweet recipes.
  • South Australian Cattle Co, for their 100 per cent grass fed, hormone and antibiotic free, dry aged Hereford Beef.
  • Woodside Cheese Wrights, for Kris Lloyd Artisan Persian Feta, available in three varieties with different blends of cows and goats milk.

Primary Industries and Regions of South Australia Regional Award

  • Regional food winners are being announced at the Brand South Australia presentation dinners occurring across the State throughout October.

Brand South Australia Consumer Award

  • The winner voted by consumers will be announced at the Awards Presentation Gala Dinner.

 

Posted in Media14, News14
Download a copy of the 2017 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program Application booklet.

Award categories
  • San Remo Hall of Fame
  • Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
  • The University of Adelaide Education Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Duncan Macgillivray Entrepreneur Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
  • Statewide Super Consumer Award
  • Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
  • Visy Export Award
  • South Australian Research & Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
  • Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
  • Foodland SA New Product Award
  • Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
  • Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
  • Moore Stephens Service Provider Award
Sponsors
Thomas Food International