SA Food Industry Awards 2017 finalists revealed

The finalists in this year’s South Australian Food Industry Awards perfectly reflect how food manufacturing businesses of all sizes are contributing to the industry’s track record for innovation and leadership, according to Food South Australia CEO Catherine Sayer.

 

“Our theme for the Awards Program this year is ‘breakthrough’, in recognition of the significant level of innovation in the food and beverage industry in this state,” Ms. Sayer said.

“The South Australian Food Industry Awards Program has now been running for 19 years. It recognises and celebrates the individuals and businesses making their mark in the food and beverage industry by demonstrating their outstanding vision, leadership and innovation.

“Becoming a finalist or a winner in these Awards has been proven to help South Australian food businesses open doors to new markets, grow their sales and focus on building their business capability over the years.

“This year’s finalists range from South Australian icons such as Beerenberg Farm, Haigh’s, MOO Premium Foods and Golden North to brand new businesses already having an impact on the shelves and in the industry such as Section28 Artisan Cheeses, ElevenLabs and Nature Australia.

“There is also a Service Provider Award, recognising the contribution these companies make to help our food manufacturers innovate and stay competitive. Again, this award showcases critical skills and expertise based here in South Australia, and it’s the combination of technical and service capabilities with our food manufacturing expertise that is helping our industry lead the way, Ms. Sayer said.

The winners of this year’s Awards will be announced at the South Australian Food Industry Awards Gala Dinner on 24 November at the Adelaide Convention Centre.

Book your tickets now – $210 per person or $2,100 for a table of 10.

“Often, in our industry, the most creative and successful businesses see their achievements as simply part of doing business,” Ms. Sayer said.

“It’s important for every business to take time to reflect and review what they’ve done, and where they are going. The actual process of applying and participating in the South Australian Food Industry Awards Program is a great opportunity for businesses to do just that.

“The food and beverage industry employs nearly one in five working South Australians and is vital to the state’s economic future. These businesses are important contributors to the state’s continuing growth, and we are very proud to be able to recognise their success through the South Australian Food Industry Awards.”

Congratulating the finalists, the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries, Leon Bignell, said their achievements demonstrated a commitment to doing things differently, from challenging traditional processes through to creating new products in response to changing consumer demands.

“The State Government is proud to support innovation in our food sector and it’s fantastic to see so many outstanding individuals and businesses being recognised as finalists in this year’s awards.” Minister Bignell said.

 

The 2017 South Australian Food Industry Awards Finalists are…

Royal Agricultural and Horticultural Education Foundation Business Excellence Award

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Beston Global Food Company
  • Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb
  • Gelista
  • Golden North
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • Mitani Products
  • Raw Nation Wholefoods
  • Section28 Artisan Cheeses
  • Skara Artisan Smallgoods
  • Wakefield Grange

Visy Export Award

  • Beston Global Food Company
  • Tucker’s Natural
  • The Yoghurt Shop

South Australian Research and Development Institute Innovation – Food Award

  • ElevenLabs
  • Greenwheat Freekeh
  • Kolophon Capers
  • Raw Nation Wholefoods

Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award

  • The Atherton Farms
  • ElevenLabs
  • Wakefield Grange

Foodland SA New Product Award

  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Golden North
  • MOO Premium Foods
  • Nature Australia
  • Section28 Artisan Cheeses
  • Skara Artisan Smallgoods

Peat’s Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb
  • Ceravolo Orchards
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • Skara Artisan Smallgoods

Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award

  • Beston Global Food Company
  • Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb
  • Carnevore
  • Ceravolo Orchards
  • Najobe Park

Moore Stephens South Australia Service Provider Award

  • Advance Business Consulting
  • GaP Solutions
  • HMPS
  • Murray Pest Control
  • Wakefield Grange

Bickford’s Australia Leader Award

  • Tony Ceravolo, Ceravolo Orchards
  • Kris Lloyd, Woodside Cheese Wrights
  • Sam Tucker, Tucker’s Natural

Statewide Super Consumer Award (as nominated by consumers)

  • Australian Wholefoods
  • B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Bickford’s Group
  • Careme Pastry
  • Enzo’s at Home
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Fruit Wise
  • Gelista
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • La Vera Cheese
  • Matchett Productions
  • MOO Premium Foods
  • Najobe Park
  • Nippy’s
  • Piped Dreams Cookie Boutique
  • Robern Menz
  • Spring Gully Foods
  • Tucker’s Natural
Posted in News17
Download a copy of the 2017 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program Application booklet.

Award categories
  • San Remo Hall of Fame
  • Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
  • The University of Adelaide Education Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Duncan Macgillivray Entrepreneur Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
  • Statewide Super Consumer Award
  • Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
  • Visy Export Award
  • South Australian Research & Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
  • Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
  • Foodland SA New Product Award
  • Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
  • Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
  • Moore Stephens Service Provider Award
Sponsors
Primary Industries and Regions South Australia