South Australian Food Industry Awards Program finalists are reaching new heights

The State’s leading food businesses in the running for the 2015 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program have been announced with winners to be revealed at a Gala Dinner on 20 November.

The 2015 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program Finalist’s Announcement was hosted by Platinum sponsor Department of State Development at The Advertiser building rooftop and attended by the State’s food industry VIP’s and guests.

Food South Australia are the hosts of the South Australian Food Industry Awards Program, and major sponsor is Primary Industries and Regions South Australia.

Chief Executive Officer of Food South Australia, Ms Catherine Barnett, said the finalists represented a wide range of businesses and regions from South Australia’s food sector.

“This year we had a record number of entries again, so it is great to see the growing interest in the food sector and a diverse range of producers being honoured as finalists.

“We’ve got everything from seafood, sauces, brussel sprouts, cheese, salads and fruit to lamb, lettuces, lamingtons and beers, which highlight the diversity and strength of our industry,” Ms Barnett said.

“The South Australian Food Industry Awards Program continues to acknowledge excellence in South Australia’s food industry, which is worth over $14 billion to the State’s economy.

“It’s fitting to see these producers from all around the State being recognised for their outstanding vision, innovation and best business practices and development.”

Finalists include well-known brands such as Bickford’s Australia and Golden North, and seafood producers such as Kinkawooka Shellfish, South Australian Prawn Co-operative, Ferguson Australia and Goolwa Pipi Company.

The South Australian Food Industry Awards Program was open to craft beer producers for the first time this year and finalists included Smiling Samoyed Brewery and Prancing Pony Brewery. Other first time applicants include Podpac and SOME Foods.

These finalists are in categories that include leadership, best practice, innovation, new product, regional, sustainability and primary producer.

The 2015 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program Gala Dinner, which will showcase local premium food and wine will be hosted by popular columnist Amanda Blair, in the Panorama Ballroom, Adelaide Convention Centre.

Book tickets now – $200 per person or $2,000 for a table of 10.

2015 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program finalists

Bickford’s Australia Leader Award finalists:

  • Ray Borda, Managing Director, Macro Meats Gourmet Game; National President, Kangaroo Industry Association of Australia; Member, Rural Industry Research and Development Corporation’s Kangaroo Advisory Committee.
  • Kris Lloyd, Chief Executive Officer and Head Cheesemaker, Woodside Cheese Wrights, Founder and Chair, South Australian Cheesemakers Association, Founder and Director, CheeseFest Cheese Festival, Board member, South Australian Tourism Commission.
  • Anthony Paech, Managing Director, Beerenberg Farm; Chair Food South Australia; Board Member, Australian Food and Grocery Council.

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Best Practice Award finalists:

  • AgriExchange – a Riverland based production, packaging and marketing company, producing 48% of the South Australian citrus crop and 10% of Australian production.
  • Beerenberg Farm – one of Australia’s oldest family-owned jam, condiment and sauce producers, run by the sixth generation of the Paech family.
  • Ferguson Australia – recognised for high quality seafood exports to foodservice and retail markets all around the world.
  • Macro Meats Gourmet Game – one of the largest manufacturers of kangaroo, venison and wild boar meat products in the world.
  • Richard Gunner’s Fine Meats – a ‘paddock-to-plate’ meat business, marketing their own beef and lamb and other boutique producers’ products.
  • Sunfresh Salads – offering a variety of fresh and nutritious salad products, available in pre-packaged bowls, bulk kits and salad pots.

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Development Award finalists:

  • Eastbrook Vegetable Farms – a family managed farm growing brussel sprouts in the Adelaide Hills.
  • Fruitwise – producers of a unique fruit based fruit-strap snack made by dehydrating pulped fresh fruit.
  • Prancing Pony Brewery – creators of beers with unsurpassed, long and lingering flavours.
  • Rainbow Fresh – primary producers on the Adelaide Plains specialising in gourmet lettuces, salads and herbs.
  • Savannah Farm – lamb and chicken producers, specialising in ethical animal practices and sustainable land management.
  • South Australian Prawn Co-operative – premium prawn producers from the Spencer Gulf, that include the Aussea brand.

South Australian Research and Development Institute Innovation Award finalists:

  • Bickford’s Australia – premium beverage producers, introducing their Chiah range of three ‘functional’ beverages that contain only premium fruit juice, hydrated chia seeds, natural flavours, natural colours.
  • Eastbrook Vegetable Farms – family managed horticultural company that uses an optical sizer and colour defect machine for brussel sprouts.
  • Fruitwise – family owned fruit snack business, which has developed a dehydration process to turn fruit pulp into dried fruit.
  • Golden North – producers of palm free fresh milk and cream, which has introduced a soft serve sales package that includes the machine, powder, cones, and toppings.
  • La Casa Del Formaggio – fresh cheese manufacturer, that has established an innovative direct-from-farm milk supply relationship.
  • Podpac – changing the way Nespresso machines are used globally, with their 15 new products, 10 of which are world first innovations.

Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award finalists:

  • Ceravolo Orchards – a family owned orchard producing apples, pears and cherries.
  • Ferguson Australia – a vertically integrated seafood company comprising a commercial fishing operation, and processing, marketing, wholesale and export.
  • Richard Gunner’s Fine Meats – a paddock-to-plate meat business, producing Pure Suffolk Lamb and Coorong Angus Beef, with a focus back at the genetic end of the chain.
  • Savannah Farm – using holistic planned grazing, pasture cropping and sustainable practices for all resources to produce their lamb and chicken.
  • South Australian Prawn Co-operative – a sustainable, single-species prawn fishery, supplying prawns globally all year round.
  • Wakefield Grange – a family owned and operated farm-gate meat producer, providing sustainably farmed and butchered local meat including beef and lamb.

Department of State Development Export Award finalists:

  • B.-d. Farm Paris Creek – a fully certified biodynamic-organic manufacturing business producing a wide range of premium dairy-products for export.
  • Ferguson Australia – recognised for high quality seafood exports to foodservice and retail markets all around the world.
  • South Australian Prawn Co-operative – premium prawn producers from the Spencer Gulf, targeting the niche high-end European market.

Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award finalists:

  • Ceravolo Orchards – family owned Adelaide Hills orchard that has installed a water filtration system, energy efficiency systems, and reduction of fruit waste.
  • Goolwa Pipi Company – producer of premium, small pipis that utilise the optimum biological and economic considerations when setting the annual total allowable catch to deliver the highest returns.
  • Hindmarsh Valley Dairy – producers of a range of goat milk cheeses and dairy products, using organic farming practices.
  • Kinkawooka Shellfish – a vertically integrated mussel farming, processing and marketing business, with an extensive internal environmental management program, systems and protocols.
  • Savannah Farm – primary producers that have moved into full operation using holistic management and regenerative agriculture.
  • Wakefield Grange – family owned producers providing staff rewards, solar power and sustainable ‘whole animal’ butchery.

Foodland SA New Product Award finalists:

  • Bickford’s Australia – premium beverage producers that have developed their Chiah range of three ‘functional’, beverages that contain only premium fruit juice, hydrated chia seeds, natural flavours, natural colours.
  • Kytons Bakery – producers of lamingtons, gourmet puddings, nut slices and hot cross buns, including their new orange and coffee lamingtons.
  • Olga’s Fine Foods – family owned business producing high quality valued added meat products including their new RSPCA accredited chicken patty.
  • Smiling Samoyed Brewery – producers of superior quality craft beers, including Extra Strong Bitter as an autumn seasonal beer.
  • SOME Foods – the only low FODMAP dedicated brand in South Australia for Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) which has introduced their new Northern Indian Butter Chicken cooking sauce.
  • Sunfresh Salads – producers of a variety of pre-prepared salad products including their new ‘Down to Earth’ warm salad pots for the cooler winter months.
Posted in News15
Download a copy of the 2017 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program Application booklet.

Award categories
  • San Remo Hall of Fame
  • Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
  • Industry Skills Development Recognition Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Duncan Macgillivray Entrepreneur Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
  • Statewide Super Consumer Award
  • Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
  • Visy Export Award
  • South Australian Research & Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
  • Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
  • Foodland SA New Product Award
  • Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
  • Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
  • Moore Stephens Service Provider Award
Sponsors
Nippy's