2015 winners

2015 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program winners are:

San Remo Hall of Fame
Inductee: Almondco Australia

Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
Winner: Anthony Paech, Beerenberg Farm

Department of Industry, Innovation & Science Industry Skills Development Recognition Award
Winner: AgriExchange

Duncan MacGillivray Entrepreneurs Award supported by Primary Industries and Regions of South Australia
Winner: Ian Young, MexEx

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society Best Practice Award
Winner (<= 15 FTEs): Rainbow Fresh
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Sunfresh Salads

South Australian Research & Development Institute Innovation Award
Winner (<= 15 FTEs): Podpac
Winner (> 15 FTEs): La Casa Del Formaggio

Thomas Foods International Primary Producers Awards
Winner (<= 15 FTEs): Savannah Farm
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Ceravolo Orchards

Department of State Development Export Award
Winner (<= 15 FTEs): South Australian Prawn Co-operative
Winner (> 15 FTEs): B.-d Farm Paris Creek

Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Awards
Winner (<= 15 FTEs): Goolwa Pipi Company
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Ceravolo Orchards

Foodland SA New Product Award
Winner (<= 15 FTEs): SOME Foods
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Bickford’s Australia

PIRSA Regional Award
Winner: Fleurieu Milk Company

Tasting Australia Consumer Award
Winner: Robern Menz

Connect and share with #SAFoodAwards
Award categories
    Open Awards (up to 15 FTE staff OR over 15 FTEs)

  • Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Show Society Foundation
  • Export Award, sponsored by Visy
  • Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment
  • Innovation in Food Award, sponsored by the South Australian Research & Development Institute
  • New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland SA
  • Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International
  • Service Provider Award, sponsored by Moore Stephens South Australia
  • Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soil and Garden Supplies

  • Individual Awards

  • Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group
  • Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

  • Industry Awards

  • Hall of Fame Award, sponsored by San Remo
  • Duncan MacGillivray Entrepreneur Award, sponsored by Primary Industries and Regions South Australia
  • Education Award, sponsored by The University of Adelaide
  • Regional Award, sponsored by Primary Industries and Regions South Australia

  • The Consumer Award, sponsored by Statewide Super
Sponsors
Divine Space