2016 winners

2016 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program winners are:

San Remo Hall of Fame
Inductee: Golden North

Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
Winner: Ray Borda, Macro Meats Gourmet Game

Duncan MacGillivray Entrepreneurs Award supported by Primary Industries and Regions of South Australia
Winner: Kris Lloyd, Woodside Cheese Wrights

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): AgriExchange
Winner (> 15 FTEs): MOO Premium Foods

Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Sunfresh Salads
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Natural Fractions

South Australian Research and Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Spring Gully Foods
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Natural Fractions

Foodland SA New Product Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Sunfresh Salads
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Pangkarra Foods

Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Fleurieu Milk Company
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Wakefield Grange

Visy Export Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): AlmondCo Australia
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb

Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Wakefield Grange

Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
Winner: Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science Industry Skills Recognition Award
Winner: AlmondCo Australia

Moore Stephens South Australia Service Provider Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Galipo Foods
Winner (> 15 FTEs): 2XE

Tasting Australia Consumer Award
Winner: Golden North

Award categories
  • San Remo Hall of Fame
  • Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
  • Industry Skills Development Recognition Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Duncan Macgillivray Entrepreneur Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
  • Tasting Australia Consumer Award
  • Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
  • Visy Export Award
  • South Australian Research & Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
  • Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
  • Foodland SA New Product Award
  • Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
  • Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
  • Moore Stephens Service Provider Award
Sponsors
PIRSA logo