2017 Winners

2016 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program winners are:

San Remo Hall of Fame
Inductee: Nippy’s

Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
Winner: Kris Lloyd of Woodside Cheese Wrights

Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Skara Smallgoods
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Beerenberg Farm

Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Skara Smallgoods
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Ceravolo Orchards

Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Wakefield Grange
Winner (> 15 FTEs): n/a

South Australian Research and Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Greenwheat Freekeh
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Raw Nation Wholefoods

Foodland SA New Product Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Section28 Artisan Cheeses’
Winner (> 15 FTEs): MOO Premium Foods

Moore Stephens South Australia Service Provider Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Wakefield Grange
Winner (> 15 FTEs): HMPS

Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
Winner: Sundrop Farms

Visy Export Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): n/a
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Beston Global Food Company

Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
Winner (< 15 FTEs): Bultarra Saltbush Lamb
Winner (> 15 FTEs): Ceravolo Orchards

Statewide Super Consumer Award
Winner: Robern Menz 

Duncan MacGillivray Entrepreneurs Award supported by Primary Industries and Regions of South Australia
Winner: Tom Robinson and Roger Edwards of Goolwa PipiCo

University of Adelaide Education Award
Winner: Haigh’s Chocolates

Download a copy of the 2017 South Australian Food Industry Awards Program Application booklet.

Award categories
  • San Remo Hall of Fame
  • Bickford’s Australia Leader Award
  • The University of Adelaide Education Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Duncan Macgillivray Entrepreneur Award
  • Primary Industries and Regions South Australia Regional Award
  • Statewide Super Consumer Award
  • Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Education Foundation of South Australia Business Excellence Award
  • Visy Export Award
  • South Australian Research & Development Institute Innovation – Food Award
  • Food Processing Equipment Innovation – Business Award
  • Foodland SA New Product Award
  • Peats Soil and Garden Supplies Sustainability Award
  • Thomas Foods International Primary Producer Award
  • Moore Stephens Service Provider Award
Sponsors
Manildra Group