All Winners by category

The South Australian Food Industry Awards Program first came into being as a group of different awards for different primary industry sectors, including agriculture, horticulture and fibre, in the late 1990s. Over the years, award categories have been refined and refreshed, and new categories added to recognise outstanding contributions to the industry and to South Australia. Through the connections built by this awards program, our state’s reputation for quality, innovation and excellence continues to grow as businesses work together and set new benchmarks for the industry as a whole.

Food South Australia became the manager and host of the South Australian Food Industry Awards Program in 2012, with support from the Government of South Australia. Over the last six years, Food South Australia has fostered growth of the program each year to consistently achieve new records for the number of entries, for votes in the consumer award category, and for attendance at the Gala Dinner and winners’ announcement, which is now widely recognised as the industry’s night of nights on the annual calendar.

We salute our past winners and look forward to finding out who will be joining this star-studded list in 2018.

Hall of Fame

  • 2017 inductee: Nippy’s
  • 2016 inductee: Golden North
  • 2015 inductee: Almondco Australia
  • 2014 inductee: Maggie Beer
  • 2013 inductee: Robern Menz
  • 2012 inductee: Haigh’s Chocolates
  • 2011 inductee: Thomas Foods International
  • 2010 inductee: Beerenberg
  • 2009 inductee: Michael Angelakis AM of Angelakis Bros
  • 2008 inductee: Drake Supermarkets
  • 2007 inductee: Bickford’s Australia
  • 2006 inductee: San Remo
  • 2005 inductee: Coopers Brewery Limited

 

Industry Leader Award

  • 2017 winner: Kris Lloyd of Woodside Cheese Wrights
  • 2016 winner: Ray Borda of Macro Meats Gourmet Game
  • 2015 winner: Anthony Paech of Beerenberg
  • 2014 winner: Mark Laucke of Laucke Flour
  • 2013 winner: Phil Sims of Robern Menz
  • 2012 winner: Franz Knoll of Barossa Fine Foods
  • 2011 recipient: Maggie Beer
  • 2010 recipient: Tas Mitani of Mitani Products

 

Best Practice/Business Development/Business Excellence Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Skara Smallgoods  & (> 15 FTE) Beerenberg Farm
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) AgriExchange & (> 15 FTE) MOO Premium Foods
  • 2015 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Rainbow Fresh & (> 15 FTE) Sunfresh Salads
  • 2014 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) MOO Premium Foods & (> 15 FTE) Almondco Australia
  • 2013 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Gelista Premium Gelati & (> 15 FTE) Bickford’s Australia
  • 2012 winners: (≤ 10 FTE) Barossa Valley Cheese Company & (> 10 FTE) Bickford’s Australia

 

Sustainability Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Skara Smallgoods & (> 15 FTE) Ceravolo Orchards
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) B.-d. Farm Paris Creek & (> 15 FTE) Wakefield Grange
  • 2015 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Goolwa PipiCo & (> 15 FTE) Ceravolo Orchards
  • 2014 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Najobe Park Red Angus & (> 15 FTE) B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • 2013 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Savannah Lamb & (> 15 FTE) Wintulichs
  • 2012 winners: (≤ 10 FTE) Savannah Lamb & (> 10 FTE) Bickford’s Australia
  • 2011 winner: Savannah Lamb (Clare)
  • 2010 winner: Australian Caper Company
  • 2009 winner: Clean Seas Limited
  • 2008 winner: AgriExchange
  • 2007 winner: The Food Forest
  • 2006 winner: Coopers Brewery
  • 2005 winner: B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • 2004 winner: The Food Forest
  • 2003 winner: B.-d. Farm Paris Creek

 

Innovation Business Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Wakefield Grange & (> 15 FTE) n/a
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Sunfresh Salads & (> 15 FTE) Natural Fractions

 

Innovation Food Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Greenwheat Freekeh & (> 15 FTE) Raw Nation Wholefoods
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Spring Gully Foods & (> 15 FTE) Natural Fractions

 

Innovation Award (prior to split as above)

  • 2015 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Podpac & (> 15 FTE) La Casa Del Formaggio
  • 2014 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Ashton Valley Fresh & (> 15 FTE) Almondco Australia
  • 2013 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Gelista Premium Gelati & (> 15 FTE) Lifestyle Bakery
  • 2012 winners: (≤ 10 FTE) Mexican Express & (> 10 FTE) The Australian Carob Company
  • 2011 winner: Carisma Potatoes (Adelaide Plains)
  • 2010 winner: Australian Caper Company
  • 2009 winner: Clean Seas Limited
  • 2008 winner: Robern Menz
  • 2007 winner: Kinkawooka Shellfish
  • 2006 winner: Scalzi Produce
  • 2005 winner: Kangaroo Island Abalone
  • 2004 winner: Ferguson Australia
  • 2003 winner: Tarac Technologies
  • 2002 winner: Ludvigsen Family Farms
  • 2001 winner: Springs Smoked Seafoods Pty. Ltd.
  • 2000 winner: Mexican Express
  • 1999 winner: Mondello Farms Pty. Ltd.

 

New Product Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Section28 Artisan Cheeses’ & (> 15 FTE) MOO Premium Foods
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Sunfresh Salads & (> 15 FTE) Pangkarra Foods
  • 2015 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) SOME Foods & (> 15 FTE) Bickford’s Australia
  • 2014 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Woodside Cheese Wrights & (> 15 FTE) Macro Meats Gourmet Game
  • 2013 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Kytons Bakery & (> 15 FTE) Lifestyle Bakery
  • 2012 winners: (≤ 10 FTE) Pangkarra & (> 10 FTE) Sunfresh Salads
  • 2009 winner: Pendleton Fine Foods
  • 2008 winner: Humbugz Honey
  • 2007 winner: Kinkawooka Shellfish
  • 2006 winner: Woodside Cheesewrights

 

Service Provider Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Wakefield Grange & (> 15 FTE) HMPS
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Galipo Foods & (> 15 FTE) 2XE

 

Regional Award

  • 2017 winner:  Sundrop Farms
  • 2016 winner: Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb
  • 2015 winner: Fleurieu Milk Company
  • 2014 winner: Golden North
  • 2013 winner: Hindmarsh Valley Dairy
  • 2012 winner: Savannah Lamb

 

Export Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) n/a & (> 15 FTE) Beston Global Food Company
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) AlmondCo Australia & (> 15 FTE) Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb
  • 2015 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) South Australian Prawn Co-operative & (> 15 FTE) B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • 2014 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Seafood Exporters Australia & (> 15 FTE) Almondco Australia
  • 2013 winner: Macro Meats Gourmet Game
  • 2009 winner: Dover Fisheries
  • 2008 winner: Almondco
  • 2007 winner: Clean Seas Tuna
  • 2006 winner: Australian Quality Plus
  • 2005 winner: Kangaroo Island Abalone
  • 2004 winner: Elders Limited
  • 2003 winner: Coopers Brewery
  • 2002 winner: Australian Hiramasa
  • 2001 winner: Yandilla Park Ltd.
  • 2000 winner: Samex Australian Meat Co. Pty. Ltd.
  • 1999 winner: Jayfresh International

 

Primary Producer Award

  • 2017 winner: (≤ 15 FTE) Bultarra Saltbush Lamb & (> 15 FTE) Ceravolo Orchards
  • 2016 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Fleurieu Milk Company & (> 15 FTE) Wakefield Grange
  • 2015 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Savannah Farm & (> 15 FTE) Ceravolo Orchards
  • 2014 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Rainbow Fresh & (> 15 FTE) B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • 2013 winners: (≤ 15 FTE) Rohde’s Free Range Eggs & (> 15 FTE) SA Mushrooms

 

Consumer Award

  • 2017 winner: Robern Menz
  • 2016 winner: Golden North
  • 2015 winner: Robern Menz
  • 2014 winner: Enzos at Home
  • 2013 winner: Robern Menz

 

Understanding Consumer Award

  • 2011 winner: Robern Menz
  • 2010 winner: Spring Gully Foods

 

Entrepreneurs Award

  • 2017 winner: Tom Robinson and Roger Edwards of Goolwa PipiCo
  • 2016 Winner: Kris Lloyd of Woodside Cheese Wrights
  • 2015 Winner: Ian Young of Mexex
  • 2014 Winner: Ray Borda of Macro Meats Gourmet Game

 

Education Award

  • 2017 Winner: Haigh’s Chocolates

 

Industry Skills Development Recognition Award

  • 2016 winners: AlmondCo Australia

 

Workforce Development Award

  • 2015 winner: AgriExchange
  • 2014 winner: Bickford’s Australia
  • 2013 winner: (> 15 FTE) Agriexchange
  • 2012 winner: (> 10 FTE) Beerenberg
  • 2011 winner: Spring Gully Foods
  • 2010 winner: Bickford’s Australia
  • 2009 winner: Robern Menz
  • 2008 winner: B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • 2007 winner: AgriExchange
  • 2006 winner: Cocolat

 

Young Leader Award

  • 2011 winner: Cole Thomas of Culinetic
  • 2010 winner: Sam Tucker of Tucker’s Natural
  • 2009 winner: Claude CIcchiello of La Case Del Formaggio
  • 2008 winner: Dr George Ujvary of Olga’s Fine Foods
  • 2007 winner: Stephan Knoll of Barossa Fine Foods
  • 2006 winner: Steven Marafiote of Australian Quality Plus
  • 2005 winner: Rosalie Hassan of Bottega Rotolo
  • 2004 winner: Shane Radbone of Wendy’s Supa Sundaes
  • 2003 winner: Willa Wauchope of Willabrand Figs
  • 2002 winner: Richard Gunner of Wanderribby
  • 2001 winner: Mark Pye of Parilla Premium Potatoes
  • 2000 winner: Susan Berlin of Island Pure
  • 1999 winner: James Mann of Donovan’s Dairying

 

Domestic Markets Award

  • 2011 winner: Richard Gunner’s Fine Meats
  • 2010 winner: Olga’s Fine Foods

 

International Markets Award

  • 2011 winner: AgriExchange
  • 2010 winner: Seafood Exporters Australia

 

Services to Industry Award

  • 2011 winner: TAFE SA Regency International Centre
  • 2010 winner: AMJ Produce
  • 2009 winner: Singapore Airlines Cargo
  • 2008 winner: Adelaide Showground Farmers Market
  • 2007 winner: Jigsaw Media Solutions ‘Sumptuous’
  • 2006 winner: The Brasserie at Hilton Adelaide
  • 2005 winner: Regional Food South Australia Co-op
  • 2004 winner: Blessed Cheese
  • 2003 winner: Murray Wine and Food (a division of Murray TAFE)
  • 2002 winner: Pacific Asia Express

 

Small Business Award

  • 2011 winner: Lifestyle Bakery
  • 2010 winner: Udder Delights

 

Value Adding

  • 2009 winner: B.-d. Farm Paris Creek

 

Value Adding (less than 15 FTEs)

  • 2008 winner: Tutto Pasta

 

Value Adding (greater than 15 FTEs)

  • 2008 winner: Richard Gunner’s Fine Meats

 

Value Adding (Small) Award

  • 2007 winner: Buzz Honey
  • 2006 winner: Hindmarsh Valley Dairy
  • 2005 winner: Willabrand Australia

 

Value Adding (Medium) Award

  • 2007 winner: Woodside Cheese Wrights
  • 2006 winner: Ferguson Australia
  • 2005 winner: Kangaroo Island Abalone

 

Value Adding (Large) Award

  • 2007 winner: Ferguson Australia
  • 2006 winner: Robern Menz
  • 2005 winner: Australian Wholefoods

 

Value Chain Award

  • 2011 winner: Richard Gunner’s Fine Meats
  • 2010 winner: Kangaroo Island Pure Grain
  • 2009 winner: Dover Fisheries

 

Achievement Award

  • 2005: The Greedy Goose

 

Dairy Industry Achievement Award

  • 2004 winner (Under 10 employees): Woodside Cheese Wrights
  • 2004 winner (Over 10 employees): Wendy’s Supa Sundaes
  • 2003 winner (over $1m): Golden North
  • 2003 winner (under $1m): Woodside Cheese Wrights
  • 2002 winner: B.-d. Farm Paris Creek
  • 2001 winner: Copperpot Dips & Pate
  • 2000 winner: B-D Farm Paris Creek
  • 1999 winner (pre-farm gate): Donovan’s Dairying
  • 1999 winner (post-farm gate): Tauwitchre Pastoral Company
  • 1998 winner (pre-farm gate): Mannanarie Stud
  • 1998 winner (post-farm gate): Island Pure

 

Grains Industry Achievement Award

  • 2004 winner (Under 10 employees): L’Abruzzese
  • 2004 winner (Over 10 employees): Mitani Products
  • 2003 winner (over $1m): Coopers Brewery
  • 2003 winner (under $1m): Tutto Pasta
  • 2002 winner: Blue Lake Milling
  • 2001 winner: Blue Lake Milling
  • 2000 winner: Pizza Haven
  • 1999 winner: Adelaide Malting Company Pty. Ltd.
  • 1999 winners: B W & R D Smart ‘Akeringa’
  • 1998 winner (pre-farm gate): Murrumbeena Props
  • 1998 winner (post-farm gate): Lauke Flour Mills

 

Horticulture Industry Achievement Award

  • 2004 winner (Under 10 employees): Hi-Tec Group
  • 2004 winner (Over 10 employees): Vitor Marketing
  • 2003 winner (over $1m): Angas Park Fruit Company
  • 2003 winner (under $1m): Thorogoods Apple Wines
  • 2002 winner: Kangara Foods
  • 2001 winner: D P Exports
  • 2000 winner: Comit Farm Produce
  • 1999 winner: Mondello Farms Pty. Ltd.
  • 1998 winner (pre-farm gate): The Rose Company
  • 1998 winner (post-farm gate): Beerenberg

 

Meat Industry Achievement Award

  • 2004 winner (Under 10 employees): Waters Meat Store
  • 2004 winner (Over 10 employees): Holco Fine Meat Suppliers
  • 2003 winner (over $1m): Big River Pork
  • 2003 winner (under $1m): The Brook Meat Store
  • 2002 winner: Holco Fine Meat Suppliers
  • 2001 winner: Tatiara Meat Company Pty. Ltd.
  • 2000 winner: Tungali Feedlot
  • 1999 winner: Macro Meats Gourmet Game
  • 1999 winner: Socom Pty. Ltd.

 

Seafood Industry Achievement Award

  • 2004 winner (Under 10 employees): Turner Aquaculture
  • 2004 winner (Over 10 employees): Springs Smoked Seafoods
  • 2003 winner (over $1m): Springs Smoked Seafoods
  • 2003 winner (under $1m): Ferguson Australia
  • 2002 winner: The Australian Southern Seafood Group
  • 2001 winner: Stolt Sea Farm Pty. Ltd.
  • 2000 winner: Angelakis Brothers
  • 1999 winner (post-farm gate): Port Lincoln Tuna Processors Pty. Ltd.
  • 1999 winner (pre-farm gate): Galloway Yabbies
  • 1998 winner (pre-farm gate): Tony’s Tuna International
  • 1998 winner (post-farm gate): Grandax Crab

 

Leadership Through Training and Development Award

  • 2002 winner: Lenzerheide Restaurant
  • 2001 winner: Yandilla Park Ltd.
  • 2000 winner: Arnott’s Biscuits
  • 1999 winner: Pizza Haven

 

Wool Industry Achievement Award

  • 1998 winner (pre-farm gate): AJ & PA McBride
  • 1998 winner (post-farm gate): RM Williams
Connect and share with #SAFoodAwards
Award categories
    Open Awards (up to 15 FTE staff OR over 15 FTEs)

  • Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Show Society Foundation
  • Export Award, sponsored by Visy
  • Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment
  • Innovation in Food Award, sponsored by the South Australian Research & Development Institute
  • New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland SA
  • Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International
  • Service Provider Award, sponsored by Moore Stephens South Australia
  • Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soil and Garden Supplies

  • Individual Awards

  • Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group
  • Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

  • Industry Awards

  • Hall of Fame Award, sponsored by San Remo
  • Duncan MacGillivray Entrepreneur Award, sponsored by Primary Industries and Regions South Australia
  • Education Award, sponsored by The University of Adelaide
  • Regional Award, sponsored by Primary Industries and Regions South Australia

  • The Consumer Award, sponsored by Statewide Super
Sponsors
Divine Space