2018 finalists set to taste success

It’s a sweet roll call of success for the 2018 South Australian Food Industry Awards finalists, with the list featuring both much loved brands and emerging entrepreneurs.

Congratulations to:

 

Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Show Society Foundation

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Eastbrook Vegetable Farms
  • Golden North
  • Goolwa PipiCo
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Mitani Products
  • MOJO Beverages
  • Newman’s Horseradish
  • Section28 Artisan Cheeses

 

Export Award, sponsored by Visy

  • Woodside Cheese Wrights

 

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment

  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • La Casa Del Formaggio

 

Innovation in Food Award, sponsored by South Australian Research and Development Institute

 

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Clean Seas Seafood
  • ElevenLabs
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Mitani Products
  • Section28 Artisan Cheeses

 

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland SA

  • Flinders Free Range Pork
  • Golden North
  • MOJO Beverages
  • Healthy Heart Produce
  • Woodside Cheese Wrights

 

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International

  • Clean Seas Seafood
  • Coorong Wild Seafood
  • Eastbrook Vegetable Farms
  • Gurra Downs Date Company

 

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soil and Garden Supplies

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Coorong Wild Seafood
  • Newman’s Horseradish

 

Service Provider Award, sponsored by Moore Stephens South Australia

  • Galipo Foods
  • MGA Insurance
  • TechnoPlas

 

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group

  • Tony Ceravolo, Ceravolo Orchards
  • Scott Samwell, Eastbrook Vegetable Farms
  • Mick Sanders, MOO Premium Foods

 

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

  • Joyce Ceravolo, Ashton Valley Fresh
  • Amy Hancock, ElevenLabs
  • Brandon Reynolds, The Yoghurt Shop

 

Consumer Award, sponsored by Statewide Super (in alphabetical order)

  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Bickford’s Group
  • Enzo’s at Home
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Gelista Premium Gelati
  • Golden North
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • Kytons Bakery
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • MOJO Beverages
  • Najobe Beef
  • Newman’s Horseradish
  • Nippy’s
  • Piped Dreams Cookie Boutique
  • Premium Choice
  • Raw Nation Wholefoods
  • Rub & Grub
  • Spring Gully Foods
  • Steiny’s Traditional Mettwurst
  • The Yoghurt Shop

The industry nominated awards including the Duncan MacGillivray Entrepreneur Award and the Regional Award, both sponsored by Primary Industries and Regions South Australia, the Education Award, sponsored by The University of Adelaide, and the 2018 inductee into the South Australian Food Industry Awards Hall of Fame, sponsored by San Remo, will be announced at the Gala Dinner.

Click here to book your Gala Dinner tickets now!

Read the media release here.

Tagged with: , , , ,